Privacy

Your Personal Data
geoKOAX is committed to protecting your privacy and your right for informational self-determination regarding the collection, processing and use of your personal data. We strictly comply with the provisions on data protection. This privacy statement only applies to the website on the following domain geokoax.com.

We only collect and store your personal information (for example your title, name, email address, postal address and phone number) in the following cases: (1) you contact us directly (for example by email or on our contact form); (2) we receive your personal data for implementing a contract; (3) you register and use our personalized services, for example the geoKOAX Simulation Tool. We do not transmit your personal data to third parties and we do not combine your data with data that may have been collected on other components of our website.

You can edit your own data at any time. Simply go to your profile on our website.

Our Use of Cookies
Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which is downloaded to your hard disk or to your browser's memory when you visit the geoKOAX site. Cookies are useful because they help arrange the content and layout of our site and allow us to recognize those computers or other devices that have been to our site before. The computers are recognized with the IP address that is stored in the cookies. Cookies do many different jobs, such as allowing our websites to remember your preference settings and helping us to enhance the usability and performance of our sites and your experience using them. We use ‘session cookies’ which are deleted after you are finished visiting our site. If you do not want to use cookies, you can block them with a specific setting in your browser. However, please note that you may not be able to use the complete functionality of our website if you block cookies.

Our Use of Server Data
For technical reasons, we collect the following data which your Internet Browser provides us (or our web space provider) with (‘server log files’):

Your type and version of browser

Your operating system

The website from which you linked to our site (Referrer URL)

The website you are visiting

The date and time you access this site

Your Internet Protocol (IP) address.


We do not combine this anonymous data with any personal data you may have entered on our website; therefore it cannot be traced to a specific person. The data is used for statistical purposes and for optimizing our internet presence and our services.

Our Use of Analytics with Anonymization Function
geoKOAX uses industry standard web analytics to track visits to our sites. These analytics are provided by Google Analytics, Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, referred to as ‘Google’ in the following. Google Analytics is based on first-party cookies, which are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow Google to analyze your visit to our website. Google collects the information provided by these cookies including the time, location and frequency of your website visits and your IP address and stores them at Google, USA. On our websites we use Google Analytics with the "_gat._anonymizeIp" tracking code which anonymizes the end-user before the processing and storage begins by setting the last digits of the user’s IP address to zeros. This process is a common agreement within the members of the European Union and the European Economic Area. Google uses the information to evaluate your visit to our site, to create reports on the web site activities for us and to provide services regarding our web site usage and internet usage in general. The information Google collects will be transferred to third parties if required by law or if the third parties process the data on behalf of Google. By its own account, Google does not combine your IP address with any other data collected by Google. You may also set your browser to block all cookies; however, it’s important to remember that many of our services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.
Website visitors who don’t want their data used by Google Analytics can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. This add-on instructs the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) running on websites to prohibit their information from being used by Google Analytics. Using the Google Analytics opt-out plug-in will not prevent site owners from using other tools to measure site analytics.
To opt-out of Analytics for the web, visit the following link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Our Use of Facebook Components
We use Facebook components on our website. Facebook is a service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Every time our website is accessed, the Facebook component makes sure that your browser downloads an image of Facebook. This tells Facebook that you are currently visiting our website. If you are logged in to Facebook while visiting our site, Facebook detects the relevant information collected by its component and connects this information with your personal Facebook account. For example, if you click ‘Like’ or add a comment, your personal Facebook user account will show these Likes and comments. Information on your visit to our website is always transferred to Facebook, independent of whether you click the Facebook icon or not. If you do not want Facebook to transfer or collect data on your visit to our website, please log out from Facebook before visiting our website. Please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy for more details, especially on the collection and use of data, on your individual rights and on the settings which you can specify to protect your privacy: https:/www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ In addition, you may wish to update your personal privacy settings in your preferred browser.
To find an overview of the available Facebook plugins, follow this link:
https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

Disclosing, Revoking and Deleting Personal Data
In accordance with the German Federal Data Protection Act, you can contact us any time at no cost if you have questions on how your personal data is collected, processed and used by geoKOAX GmbH. You may also contact us to correct, lock or delete your data or if you want to cancel a given consent. Please note that you have the right to correct false data and to delete personal data, provided that there is no legal obligation to retain the data.

Enforcement of this Privacy Statement/Contact/Data Protection
  • Postal Address: geoKOAX GmbH, Am Kirchenhölz 13, D-82166 Gräfelfing
  • email: info@geokoax.com